The 2013 Academy Awards

titlephoto.jpg

The stars turned out in full force for the Oscars on Sunday night in Los Angeles as viewers around the world tuned in for the live show.

“Family Guy” creator Seth MacFarlane made his debut as the host of the 85th Academy Awards – what did you think of his performance?

The evening’s winners: Daniel Day Lewis, Jennifer Lawrence and “Argo” which nabbed the night’s biggest prize, taking home the award for Best Picture.

Here’s the full list of Oscar nominees and winners in each category:

Best Picture
Argo
Les Misérables
Zero Dark Thirty
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook

WINNER: Argo

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight

WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln 

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin, Argo
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained 
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

WINNER: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

WINNER: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

Best Director
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Michael Haneke, Amour
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

WINNER: Ang Lee, Life of Pi

Best Original Screenplay
Django Unchained
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty
Amour
Flight

WINNER: Django Unchained

Best Adapted Screenplay
Argo
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Silver Linings Playbook

WINNER: Argo

Best Animated Film
Brave
Frankenweenie
Wreck-It Ralph
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits

WINNER: Brave

Best Foreign Language Film 
Amour, Austria
Kon-Tiki, Norway
War Witch, Canada
No, Chile
A Royal Affair, Denmark

WINNER: Amour, Austria

Production Design 
Anna Karenina
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life of Pi
Les Misérables
Lincoln

WINNER: Lincoln

Cinematography 
Anna Karenina
Life of Pi 
Skyfall
Django Unchained
Lincoln

WINNER: Life of Pi

Costume Design 
Anna Karenina 
Lincoln
Snow White and the Huntsman
Les Misérables
Mirror Mirror

WINNER: Anna Karenina

Editing
Argo 
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty
Life of Pi
Lincoln

WINNER: Argo

Sound Editing
Zero Dark Thirty
Skyfall 
Django Unchained
Argo
Life of Pi

WINNER (TIE): Zero Dark Thirty & Skyfall 

Sound Mixing 
Argo
Les Misérables 
Lincoln
Life of Pi
Skyfall

WINNER: Les Misérables

Original Score
Life of Pi 
Skyfall
Anna Karenina
Argo
Lincoln

WINNER: Life of Pi

Original Song 
“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi
“Skyfall” from Skyfall 
“Suddenly” from Les Misérables
“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice
“Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from Ted

WINNER: “Skyfall” from Skyfall

Documentary Feature
5 Broken Cameras
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
The Gatekeepers
Searching for Sugar Man 

WINNER: Searching for Sugar Man

Documentary Short
Open Heart
Inocente 
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Redemption

WINNER: Inocente

Makeup
Hitchcock
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables

WINNER: Les Misérables

Animated Short
Adam and Dog
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
Paperman 
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels

WINNER: Paperman

Live Action Short Film
Buzkashi Boys
Curfew 
Henry
Asad
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)

WINNER: Curfew

Visual Effects
Life of Pi 
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Snow White and the Huntsman
Marvel’s The Avengers
Prometheus

WINNER: Life of Pi

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply