Furry, Fabulous and Famous Celebrity Pets

by ModernMom Staff

title image

None

Last week, Kate Middleton finally revealed the name of the royal puppy (Lupo), and it got us thinking about celebrities and their pets.

Lots of stars are animal lovers - in fact, our very own Brooke Burke has quite the menagerie of pets with cats, dogs, fish, a turtle and even a bearded dragon taking up residence at Chateau Charvet.

So call the puparazzi because some of these little critters are cute enough to steal the spotlight away from their famous family members!

Bo, The First Dog 

Owners: The Obama family 
Story behind the name: Named in part for Michelle Obama's father, who was nicknamed Diddley, the dog's moniker is a reference to legendary blues singer Bo Diddley.
Breed: Portuguese water dog
Approximate age: 3 years old (That's 21 in dog years)
Fun fact: He’s a blogger! That’s right, Animal Planet commemorated his first 100 days in office with a special online feature that included first-person (first-pup?) diary entries written from Bo's point of view.

Reese Witherspoon’s Donkeys

Name: Honky and Tonky
Nickname: Badonkadonks
Type: Miniature donkeys
Fun fact: They're noisy! Back in June, US Weekly reported that Honky and Tonky were so loud, neighbors complained "they're driving us crazy!" 

famous pets
Tinkerbell the Chihuahua

Owner: Paris Hilton

Nickname: Tink

Breed: Teacup Chihuahua

Approximate age: 10 years old (70 in dog years)

Fun fact: Tinkerbell has an IMDB profile. How's that for a famous dog?

Max the Pig 

Owner: George Clooney, who bought Max back in 1988 as a gift for his girlfriend at the time, Kelly Preston. When the couple split, Clooney claimed custody. 
Approximate age: Max passed away in 2006 at the age of 18.
Type: Potbellied pig
Fun fact: The nearly 300 pound porker was sometimes featured in interviews with Clooney, who called him "Max, the star."

Mariah Carey's Dogs

Names: The pups are named Cha Cha, Jackie Lambchops, Jill E. Beans, Squeak E. Beans and JJ, according to an August article on PEOPLE.

Breed: Jack Russell terriers

Fun fact: Not only did the dogs make it onto the 2009 Christmas card sent out by Carey and husband Nick Cannon, they were present at the birth of the couple's twins!

"We took over the entire hospital," Cannon told SheKnows. "It was the Mariah wing. We had seven rooms. My mom had a room, the dogs had a room."

Bubbles the Chimp

Owner: Michael Jackson
Story behind the name: called Bubbles after tap dancer, John Bubbles
Type: Chimpanzee
Approximate age: Born in Texas in 1983, Bubbles is now 28 years old. 
Fun fact: He retired to the Center for Great Apes in Florida where, according to the Telegraph, he "likes painting and listening to flute music."

What's Hot

Sign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Newsletters you can trust

ModernMom TV

Around The Web